Carnival and the soul of the nation
February 10, 2018
Lent – Our Compass to God
February 16, 2018

Lenten Retreats 2018

Send retreat dates, venue and times to parishdesk.camsel@rcpos.org

TOBAGO VICARIATE

Sacred Heart, Delaford

Thursday, February 22 – Friday 23 @ 6 p.m. Preacher: Fr Raymond Francis

Open Air Crusade at Speyside Recreation Grounds

Monday, March 26 – Wednesday 28 @ 6 p.m. Preacher: Fr Trevor Nathasingh

St Joseph, Tobago

Monday, March 12 – Monday 19 @ 6 p.m. Preacher: Fr Leslie Tang Kai

 

NORTHERN VICARIATE

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Port of Spain

Monday, March 19 – Friday 23 @ 5 p.m. Preacher: Fr David Khan

Sacred Heart

Monday, March 5 – Friday 9 @ noon. Preacher: Fr Raymond Francis

Stations of the Cross

Wednesdays

Cathedral Church @ noon

Fridays

Begins after 5 p.m. Mass, starting at the forecourt of the Cathedral around the Promenade back to Cathedral

Holy Rosary, Port of Spain

Monday, February 19 – Friday 23 @ noon

Wednesday, March 21 – Friday 23 @ 5.30 p.m.

Stations of the Cross

Wednesdays and Fridays @ 11 a.m. followed by Midday Mass

St John the Evangelist, Diego Martin

Friday, February 23 @ 7 p.m. Preacher: Fr. Matthew d’Hereaux

St Anthony’s, Petit Valley

Monday, February 26 – Friday, March 2 @ 7 p.m. Preacher: Fr John Persaud
Wednesday, March 14 – Friday 16 @ 9 a.m. Preacher: Fr Tom Lawson

Church of the Nativity, Crystal Stream

Monday, March 5 – Friday 9 @ 7 p.m. Preacher: Fr John Lewis

 

SUBURBAN VICARIATE

St Charles Borromeo, Tunapuna

Monday, March 5 – Friday 9 @ 6.30 p.m. Preacher: Fr Jayson Grell FMI

Monday, March 12 – March 16 @ 10 a.m.
Holy Cross, Santa Cruz

Monday, March 12 – Friday 16 @ 6 p.m. Preacher: Fr Alan Hall

MIQU, Bourg Mulatresse
Monday, March 5 – Friday 9 @ 6 p.m.
St Peters, Maracas Bay
Tuesday, March 20 – Thursday 22 @ 6 p.m.

 

EASTERN VICARIATE

Santa Rosa, Arima

Monday, March 19 – Thursday 22 @ 7 p.m. Preacher: Fr Jason Boatswain

Santa Rosa Park – Youth Explosion

Wednesday, February 21 – Friday 23, 6–9 p.m.

St Therese, Valencia

Wednesday, February 23 @ 7 p.m. Preacher: Thora Mootoo

Church of the Holy Spirit, Malabar

Monday, March 5–9 @ 7 p.m. Preacher: Neil Parsanlal

Church of the Annunciation, Santa Rosa Heights

Monday, March 12–16 @ 7 p.m. Preacher: Fr Jayson Grell FMI

St Francis of Assisi, Sangre Grande

Monday, February 19–Friday 23 @ 7 p.m. Preacher: Bishop Robert Llanos

St Martin de Porres, Coryal

Monday, February 19–Friday 23 @ 6.45 p.m.

 

CENTRAL VICARIATE

Our Lady of Mt Carmel, Carapichaima

Monday, February 19–Friday 23 @ 6 p.m.

St Philip and St James, Chaguanas

Monday, March 12–Friday 16 @ 7 p.m. Preacher: Fr John Persaud

Stations of the Cross

Fridays, 6.30 p.m.

St Paul’s, Couva

Monday, February 26–Friday, March 2 @ 6 p.m.  Preacher: Fr John Theodore CSSp

Stations of the Cross

Begins at 5.15 p.m. followed by Communion Service at 6 p.m.

Our Lady of Monsterrat, Tortuga

Wednesday, February 21 @ 6 p.m. Preacher: Fr Raymond Francis

St Joseph, Mayo

Thursday, February 22 @ 6 p.m. Preacher: Fr Raymond Francis

Sacred Heart, Gasparillo

Friday, February 23 @ 6 p.m. Preacher: Sr Debbie De Rosia

Polo Junction, Gasparillo

Thursday, March 8 @ 6 p.m. Preacher: Fr Ian Taylor

 

SOUTHERN VICARIATE

OLPH, San Fernando

Monday, March 5–Friday 9 @ 6 p.m.
Reconciliation Service: Wednesday, March 7 @ 6 p.m.

St Peters, Pointe-a-Pierre
Monday, February 26–Friday, March 2 @ noon. Preacher: Msgr Kenneth Spence

Christ The Lord & St Michael, Marabella
Monday, February 19– Friday 23 @ 6 p.m. Preacher: Fr Dwight Merrick

St Francis of Assisi, Erin

Monday, February 26–Monday, March 2 @ 6 p.m.

St Anthonys, Point Fortin

Monday, February 26–Wednesday 28 @ 6 p.m. Preacher: Fr Gerard Bernier

St Joseph’s, Bonasse, Cedros

Thursday, March 8–Saturday 10 @ 6 p.m. Preacher: Janet Chinnia

Eternal Light Community, Agape House

Sunday, February 25 @ 10 a.m.

Monday, March 19–Friday 23 @ noon

Emmaus Retreat Centre

Monday, March 19–Saturday 24 @ 5 p.m.